Call: (951) 276-8900
[…] Call: (951) 276-8900
Criminal Defense Help 24/7 in Riverside County
Child Abuse Laws in the State of California
Under the California Penal Code Section 273d(a), child physical abuse is defined as a “wobbler,” which means that, depending on the circumstances and the criminal history of the defendant, there is the potential for the charge to be classed as either a felony or a misdemeanor.
The California Penal Code Section 273d, states “Any person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition is guilty of a felony.” It is classed as a misdemeanor if the punishment is deemed to have not been “cruel or inhuman” or did not cause trauma to the child’s condition.
How To Get A Child Endangerment Charge Dropped
Understanding this in comparison to neglect is vital to the case of a child endangerment attorney.