Call: (951) 276-8900
[…] The California Penal Code Section 273d, states “Any person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition is guilty of a felony.” It is classed as a misdemeanor if the punishment is deemed to have not been “cruel or inhuman” or did not cause trauma to the child’s condition.
How To Get A Child Endangerment Charge Dropped
Understanding this in comparison to neglect is vital to the case of a child endangerment attorney. The California Penal Code Section 11165.2 defines child neglect as “the negligent treatment or the maltreatment of a child by a person responsible for the child’s welfare under circumstances indicating harm or threatened harm to the child’s health or welfare.” And additionally, “the term includes both acts and omissions on the part of the responsible person.”
In California law, this is separated into two categories under California law: “severe neglect” and “general neglect.”